Loading, Please wait...

StringIn for Students

  • Socialize, connect with friends

  • Share knowledge & thoughts

  • Plan and track milestones

  • Seek Guidance & Support

  • Shop

StringIn for Parents

  • Shield social presence for kids

  • Motivate Kids

  • Stay Informed

  • Improve Kid's Attention Span

  • Sourcing for school supplies

StringIn for Mentors

  • Conclusive than Informative Parents Teacher Meet

  • Separate Professional and Personal Social presence

  • Address Nation’s Education needs

StringIn - Shielded Student's Community

Hey Kids , Welcome to your world, World of StringIn. A brand new Social networking platform for kids.. Yes for Kids..

A world where you can meet and make new friends, a world full of fun and sharing; where elders don’t interfere with dos and donts… Wwwhhooo because you connect with people of your age group.... who are as innocent as you... and share the same world where you belong to, that’s really cool, isn’t it.. So what are you waiting for, Start Stringing in.. Bead-In people you want to connect with.

Have a picture to share or Wish to seek online help from Gurus or Wanna share a story … Share it on StringIn and it will zoom to your friends, parents, mentors.

Smile on your face , excited ? You have a special way to share your everyday and get your friends clap for you.. woohoo... Entry below 18 only for kids..

That's not all, enjoy shopping experience... find things that you always wanted to buy, share wishlist with your parents and see your wishes coming true.

@Parents & @Gurus , - Children need their own space, your love, time, attention. In today’s busy world where both set of parents are working 9 to 5 , we often loose their everyday’s ha ha ha moments. We struggle to listen to their sweet nothings.
We have so many platforms to share our updates, feelings , pictures with our friends and colleagues. But what about kids?

StringIn is the platform for Kids , Parents and Mentors ..you all. It offers you one medium to interact with kids , see them grow and share thoughts , play on social secure digital platform that’s not scary, over exposed and confusing. Yes its all safe and Kids friendly.

CBSE: Date for Reconduct Examination

Find the latest from CBSE press release on the fake question papers and the date for reconduct examinations at the CBSE website.

(Source: http://www.cbse.nic.in/)

Second Edition of Smart India Hackathon begins today

The Second Edition of Smart India Hackathon began today at 28 centres across the country including Banaras Hindu University.

Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

CBSE re-exam dates to be announced soon

Following the announcement of re-examination of CBSE Class 10th Maths and 12th Economics paper, CBSE Chairperson Anita Karwal said the decision to hold re-examination was taken in favour of students.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission signs SOI with SAP Global

NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission on Tuesday announced the signing of a Statement of Intent (SOI) with SAP to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. As part of the SOI, SAP in 2018 will adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) for five years to nurture the science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) learning among secondary school children across India.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India's first sign language dictionary released

Country's first-of-its-kind dictionary, which aims to bring uniformity in sign languages used by hearing and speech impaired people across the nation, was released on Friday.

The Indian Sign Language (ISL) dictionary, which has been developed by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), comprises 3,000 Hindi and English words and their corresponding graphic representation of the signs which are used in daily life. The dictionary is available both in print and video format.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India U-16 boys win Hong Kong football tourney

The India U-16 team emerged champions in the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament with a 4-2 victory over Hong Kong U-17 in the final in Hong Kong on Sunday.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Indian shooter Elavenil Valarivan wins gold in junior world cup

Besides her individual podium finish, Elavenil also combined with Shreya Agrawal and Zeena Khitta to claim the team gold medal.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

ISSF Junior World Cup: Manu Bhaker wins gold

India tasted success in the 10m Air Pistol men's event too with Gaurav Rana winning a silver medal while Anmol Jain bagged the bronze.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Pankaj Advani retains Asian Billiards title

Pankaj Advani defended his Asian Billiards Championships title in style by demolishing his practice partner B Bhaskar 6-1 in the summit clash in yangon, Myanmar.With this win, Advani remains the reigning Indian, Asian and world champion in billiards for 2017-18.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

HRD Minister announces Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018

HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar announces Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018; Event to be held on 30th and 31st March across India at 28 centres.

The grand finale will go on for 36 hours at a stretch.

He said that One lakh engineering and management students had registered for the world's largest Hackathon.

Union Minister said that the first edition of this event held last year recorded nearly 40,000 participants. He added that this is hands-on education. This year, hardware hackathon has also been introduced.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Water may exist in Earth's lower mantle: study

Water may be more common than expected at extreme depths within Earth’s lower mantle - approaching 640 kilometres and possibly beyond, a study of diamonds from across the world has found.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction inaugurated

NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar on Monday inaugurated the First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction in New Delhi. The two-day workshop is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority and Government of Japan.

Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog said that climate change has aggravated disaster risk.

43 people honoured with Padma awards

President Ram Nath Kovind on Tuesday conferred the prestigious Padma awards for 2018 on 43 prominent personalities at a function in New Delhi. Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the winners through tweet.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

President Kovind inaugurates Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

President Ram Nath Kovind on Monday inaugurated a Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and presented the Gandhian Young Technological Innovation awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan. The five day festival is an initiative to recognise, respect, showcase, reward innovations and to foster a supportive ecosystem for innovators.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Latest in Sports: Indian Wells and Nidahas T20 tri-series

India win Nidahas T20 tri-series in Colombo Sunday night.

Unseeded Osaka tops Kasatkina to win first WTA title.

Del Potro outlasts Roger Federer to claim Indian Wells title.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

World Water Forum begins in Brazil after UN warning

World Water Forum, the world's biggest water-related event organized by the World Water Council, opened in the Brazilian capital city of Brasilia on Monday.

The forum runs through Friday (March 23) and its mission is “to promote awareness, build political commitment and trigger action on critical water issues at all levels, to facilitate the efficient conservation, protection, development, planning, management and use of water in all its dimensions on an environmentally sustainable basis for the benefit of all life”.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Sanskrit was language of Science, Law, Philosophy: President

President Ram Nath Kovind has said that Sanskrit is not only the language of spirituality or literature, but also the language of science, law and philosophy.

The President referred to the great works of noted Indian scientists and mathematicians like Aryabhat, Mihir, Bhaskar, Charak and Sushrut.

He was addressing the centenary celebrations of Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan in Puri in Odisha.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

PM to inaugurate 105th Indian Science Congress in Imphal

PM Modi to inaugurate the 105th Indian Science Congress in Imphal on Friday; The theme is reaching the unreached through science and technology; The prestigious event is being held in Manipur for the first time and for the second time in the North-East.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Inviting suggestions on rationalising curriculum/syllabus/subject contents for class I to class XII

CBSE is inviting suggestions on rationalising curriculum/ syllabus/ subject contents for class I to class XII with the objective of all round development of students.

(Source: http://cbse.nic.in)

Message for Children from Chairperson, CBSE

Message for children from the Chairperson, CBSE.

(Source: http://cbse.nic.in)

1st International Solar Alliance Summit: PM shares 10 action points on solar energy

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and French President Emmanuel Macron, along with several heads of States and governments, symbolically launch International Solar Alliance; PM shares 10 action points on solar energy; says easy accessibility of better and cheaper solar technology has to be ensured.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

ISSF World Cup: Akhil Sheoran bags fourth Gold for India

Indian shooter Akhil Sheoran continued the march of India’s young brigade at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun stage in Guadalajara, Mexico, shooting down the Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions (3P) Gold with lots to spare.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

If we want to reach
real peace in this
world, we should start
educating children

~ MAHATMA GANDHI ~

Sensational Manu strikes successive second gold

The sensational Manu Bhaker, all of 16, shot her way to a second successive gold medal in a mixed team event as India consolidated their position at the top in the ISSF World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico.

Partnering Om Prakash Mitharval, the Indian teenager clinched the 10m air pistol mixed team title, a day after she won the women's 10m air pistol individual gold on what is turning out to be a memorable senior World Cup debut.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Bhaker shoots gold, bronze for Ravi Kumar

India jumped to the top of the pecking order as young Manu Bhaker clinched a gold medal while Ravi Kumar bagged a bronze in the ISSF World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico.

At the end of competition day two, India’s medal count stood at five with two gold and three bronze.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Board examinations for 10th and 12th under CBSE begins

Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the students asking them to hold onto their confidence while writing the examinations.

The board examinations for 10th and 12th under CBSE have finally begun. About 28 lakh students will appear for the examinations that will test their knowledge and preparation both.16,38,428 students of class 10th and 11, 86,306 students of class 12th will appear for the board examinations.

After a gap of 7 long years, class 10th students will appear for these exams as the govt has brought back the evaluation system with board examination from this year. Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the students asking them to hold onto their confidence while writing the examinations.

During his recent interaction with students appearing for board examinations, pm pointed out that the students should sport a "never say die" attitude during examinations

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Navjot Kaur clinches gold in the Asian Wrestling

Navjot Kaur clinched India's first gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships in Kyrgyzstan. She beat Miyu Imai of Japan 9-1 in the final of the 65kg women's category.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India wins Snooker Team World Cup

The Indian combine of Pankaj Advani and Manan Chandra staged a remarkable recovery against Pakistan in the final of the inaugural IBSF Snooker Team World Cup.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

ISSF World Cup: Debutant Shahzar wins gold and a world record; Jitu, Mehuli get bronze

Indian shooters made the country proud at the ISSF World Cup in Mexico on Saturday.

India had a fruitful opening day in the competition as they won three medals - a gold and two bronze.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

Never give up on someone with a mental illness
when 'I' is replaced by 'We', illness becomes wellness

by Shannon L. Alder

Vice President presents Prime Minister Shram Awards to 338 workers

Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that agriculture and industry are like the two eyes of human being which need to be protected.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Austrian Open badminton: Parupalli Kashyap wins Men's Singles title

Reigning Commonwealth Games champion Parupalli Kashyap has won Men's Singles title at the Austrian Open International Challenge badminton tournament.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Pariksha Pe Charcha - NaMo makes exams a festival

Pariksha Pe Charcha - An open discussion of school students with the Prime Minister of India Mr Narendra Modi provided an opportunity to school students to interact with the leader. The message to the students is clear - work as hard as possible for self development and learning, the exam, the result and the marks obtained are only a bi-product.

Modi's one line thoughts -

- Self confidence comes by challenging ourselves and working hard
- Yoga is a wonderful way to improve concentration
- Do not compete with others, compete with yourself
- Every child is blessed with unique talents, nurture them
- To focus, it is also necessary to de-focus
- EQ helps achieve a sense of mission and ensure true development
- Quality sleep is vital during exams
- In our society teachers are like family members, we must reignite this spirit
- Do not aspire to become something, always aspire to do something

Mr. Modi shared his experiences of life and that winning attitude is important; one should be happy be with what is in hand and not feel sad about what has been missed – Don’t Cry, Just Try.

The snippets are available at https://sampark.gov.in/Sampark/

India to host World Environment Day 2018

India will host the global World Environment Day celebrations on 5 June 2018, as announced by the government and the UN jointly.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

New world No.1 Roger Federer wins Rotterdam Open for 97th career title

Roger Federer celebrated his return to the top of the world rankings by winning the Rotterdam Open on Sunday, his 97th career title.

The 36-year-old, the oldest No.1 in history, thrashed Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov 6-2, 6-2 in a one-sided final. In the Open era, only American Jimmy Connors has won more titles with 109.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Reducing emissions everyone's responsibility: PM Modi

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday said that India believes in growth but is committed to protecting the environment.

While inaugurating the World Sustainable Development Summit the Prime Minister highlighted some major environmental challenges being faced by developing countries.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Record-setters Savchenko and Massot win pairs skating gold

Aljona Savchenko and Bruno Massot conjured up a magical world-record free dance to win Olympic pairs figure skating gold on Thursday and promptly burst into floods of tears.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Have exam stress? Join PM Modi in 'Pariksha Par Charcha' today

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will conduct an interactive session with students at Delhi's Talkatora Stadium today (February 16).

The interaction is aimed at bringing to the fore a discourse about the importance of stress-free examinations. "Pariksha Par Charcha" will begin at 11 am.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Have exam stress? Join PM Modi in 'Pariksha Par Charcha' tomorrow

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will conduct an interactive session with students at Delhi's Talkatora Stadium on Friday (February 16).

Last week, the Prime Minister had asked the students to share their thoughts on the upcoming examinations and suggest stress-busting techniques through the Narendra Modi app and the MyGov app.

The students were also encouraged to ask questions on Twitter using the hashtag #ExamWarriors.

Central Board of Secondary Education has asked all schools affiliated with the board to make necessary arrangements in the schools to enable the students to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's interaction with students 'Pariksha Par Charcha'.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Buddhists welcome new year with the vibrant 'Dosmoche' festival in Leh

Locals and tourists flocked to the mountainous desert town of Leh to celebrate the colourful Buddhist festival, 'Dosmoche' on Wednesday.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

President inaugurates Intl. conference on Agriculture in Kanpur

President Ram Nath Kovind on Wednesday inaugurated the International conference on Agriculture - Agricon 2018 at the Chandra Shekher Azad university of Agriculture and Technology in Kanpur

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Total forest & tree cover in India increases by over 8,000 sq km: Govt

Good news on the environment front. The latest India State of Forest Report released on Monday says India has now come to occupy the 10th spot in the world where expansion of forest and tree cover is concerned.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

The newspaper press is a great power
but
just as an unchained torrent of water
submerges the whole countryside and
devastates crops
even so
an uncontrolled pen serves
but to destroy

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Rohan More swims his way to become 1st Asian to complete Ocean's Seven

Pune-based Indian long-distance swimmer Rohan More swam across the Cook Strait between North and South Islands of New Zealand in 8 hours and 37 minutes, becoming the first Asian and the youngest to complete it.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

CBSE Sample papers for board examinations

Central Board for Secondary Education (CBSE) Sample question papers are available for Class X and XII on website http://cbseacademic.nic.in/ . Students and can download and solve the question papers for improved confidence. Apart from question papers, students can also go through the model answers by candidates for past year, this can be a great help to understand the marking scheme as well.

The Links for sample question papers is as following:

http://cbseacademic.nic.in/ , Select ‘Sample Question Paper’, Select ‘SQP 2017-2018’, Select ‘Class XII’ or ‘Class X’.

Thought for the day

The highest form of freedom
carries with it
the greatest measure
of discipline and humility

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Khelo India, Haryana wins with 38 Golds, 26 Silver and 38 bronze

Medal Tally:


StateRankGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Haryana1382638102
Maharashtra2363243111
Delhi325294094
Karnataka416111744
Manipur51313834
Uttar Pradesh610242862


(Source: https://kheloindia.gov.in/)

NCERT and Google collaborate on digital safety education

Union School Education Secretary Anil Swarup said - "Internet can be used be phenomenonly in helping us, it has a potential of damaging the social structure and damaging an individual. It is extremely important for us to understand how can we keep ourselves safe"

He said that safety awareness programme with Google can be scaled by training teachers on latest development that takes place in internet space.

The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has curriculum on IT and communication technologies included in teachers training programme.

The curriculum developed by NCERT in collaboration with Google will be used to train students from class I - class XII across 1.4 million schools in India. Students will learn how to become good and responsible digital citizens. The curriculum is divided into 4 sections - being smart, being safe, being a digital citizen and being future ready.

Google India Director, Trust and Safety, Sunita Mohanty said - "This will help student identify between good content and bad content. In advance classes, we are talking about privacy, device management, intellectual property and reputation management".

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Solar System 2.0 may have water-rich planets

The TRAPPIST-1 planetary system detected in 2016 and just 40 light-years from Earth has Planets which may have significant amounts of water.

At least seven planets in the system, each roughly the same size as our planet Earth are named TRAPPIST-1b, c, d, e, f, g and h, with increasing distance from the central star.

They seem to contain significant amounts of volatile material which could be water that amounts to up to 5 per cent the planet’s mass in some cases. By comparison the Earth has only about 0.02 per cent water by mass, researchers said. TRAPPIST-1b and c, the innermost planets, are likely to have rocky cores and be surrounded by much thicker atmospheres than Earth’s.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

A "NO"
uttered from the deepest conviction
is better than
a 'YES'
merely uttered to please
or worse
to avoid trouble

by MAHATMA GANDHI

After Mar 2019, No diesel locomotives around Delhi

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has said that by March 2019, no diesel loco hauled train would be permitted in Delhi area. Indian Railways will be completely LED lit in the next eight months and that as of January 31, 2018, 279 electric locomotives have been built.

Indian Railway has set a target of 2022 to completely switch over to electric locomotives completely by phasing out their diesel counterparts with a focus on increasing speed, this will also save about Rs. 11,500 crore annually.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

Satisfaction lies in the effort
not the attainment
Full effort
is
Full victory

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Latest from All-India Open

India Open Boxing: Mary Kom Clinches Gold, India Bag 10 Medals

Mary Kom won against Filipino Josie Gabuco 4-1 en route to her gold in the 48kg class among women.
Pwilao Basumatary (64kg) was the first among the women to fetch a gold.
Another Assam boxer, Lovlina Borgohain claimed the welterweight (69kg) gold among women.
Commonwealth Games bronze-medallist Pinki Jangra (51kg) registered a unanimous victory over Mongolia's Jargalan Ochirbat. Manisha (54kg) added to the gold rush for women by claiming the top honours in the all-Indian final against M Meenakumari.
L Sarita Devi (60kg) settled for a silver medal after losing to Finland's Olympic bronze-medallist Mira Potkenon.
Dinesh Dagar took the welterweight (69kg) silver after going down to Uzbekistan's Bobo-Usmon Baturov.


India win U-19 World Cup against Aussies

India won the U-19 World Cup final against Australia by 8 wickets on Saturday in Mount Maunganui, as the young guns got off to a big start.


(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

PM urges students to celebrate exam in his book

In another first, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has penned a self-help book for students titled exam warriors. He has shared 25 mantras that transform exam worriers into exam warriors.
The book includes mantras for students, advice to parents and teachers, and a set of useful yoga asanas. The book also finds a place on the Narendra Modi app. Students can now connect with the Prime Minister via this app.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Budget for all: A look at the key focus areas

Finance Minister presents Pro Poor Pro farmer Budget in Parliament; Draws plan for India to become 5th largest economy in the world soon; Aims at strengthening agriculture, rural development, health, education, employment, MSME and infrastructure sectors.


(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Rare celestial event 'Super Blue Blood Moon'

The much awaited 'Supermoon' became visible in India a little later than expected on Wednesday but when it did, millions of stargazers across the country relished the rare celestial triple delight with a sense of awe.

The January 31 sighting of a “Blue Moon” and a total lunar eclipse occurred in India for the first time after 1982.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

Strength does not come from winning.
Your struggles develop your strengths.
When you go through hardships and
decide not to surrender,
that is strength.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Thought for the day

Real education has to draw out the best
from the boys and girls to be educated
This can never be done by
packing ill-assorted and unwanted information
into the heads of the pupils
It becomes a dead weight
crushing all the originality in them and
turning them into mere automata.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

President addresses both houses of Parliament

President Ram Nath Kovind addressed the joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament at the start of the budget session on 29-Jan-2018.

Major highlights:
Government's vision of New India through improving the lives of all sections of society particularly farmers, women and the less privileged sections.

Confidence that the law to ban instant triple talaq will soon become a law and Muslim women can live a life free of fear and with dignity.

Simultaneous elections to parliament and state assemblies, advocated a sustained debate on the subject of simultaneous elections and all political parties need to arrive at a consensus on this issue.

Significant improvement in the internal security of the country, reducing incidents of Naxalite-Maoist violence

Despite slow global economic growth, India's growth rate has been impressive.

Re-capitalization of public sector banks with capital investment of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores to strengthen the banking system. The fight against corruption continues with the registration of approximately 3.2 lakh suspicious companies cancelled in the last one year.

President shared updates about the following initiatives/ Yojnas

- Jan-Dhan Yojana
- Prime Minister Mudra Scheme
- Prime Minister Kisan Sampada Yojana
- Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojna'
- Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
- India Net Project
- Saubhagya
- Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban
- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi
- Start-Up India, Stand Up India, Skill India Mission, Mudra Yojana
- Bharatmala


Overall, President has clarified that while moving on the path shown by Deen Dayal Upadhyay, the leader of Integrative Humanism, the government is developing systems in the country which is benefiting from the person standing in the last line of society.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

30-January, Martyrdom day of Mahatma Gandhi

On 30th January in 1948, Bapu fell to the bullets while he was coming out of a prayer.

The day is observed as the martyrdom day of Mahatma Gandhi.

India remembers the apostle of peace by remembering his message of truth and non-violence even when faced with gravest of provocation.

A prayer meeting will be held in Bapu's memorial, Rajghat, in the national capital to offer tributes to the Father of the Nation.

President Ram Nath Kovind paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and said "On Martyrs' Day, we gratefully remember Mahatma Gandhi and the countless freedom fighters who sacrificed their all for our Independence."

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

The moment there is a suspicion about
a person's motives
everything he does
becomes tainted

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Vijay Gokhale to take charge as Foreign Secy

Seasoned diplomat Vijay Gokhale will take charge as the next foreign secretary today, succeeding S Jaishankar.

A 1981-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, Gokhale is currently serving as the Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Results of Australian Open 2018

Roger Federer beats Croatian tennis player Marin Cilic in the Australian Open 2018 men's singles final held at Melbourne on Sunday.

Canadian-Croatia pair of Gabriela Dabrowski-Mate Pavic winners in the mixed doubles category.

27-year- old Danish player Caroline Wozniacki wins the women's singles title on Saturday.

Women's doubles champions is taken by Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic

Marach, Pavic claim Australian Open men's doubles crown.

PM urges youth to join hands to end corruption

While attending the NCC officers and cadets rally, the Prime Minister said the youth of India refuses to accept corruption and the fight against corruption and black money will not stop. Calling upon the youth to join hands in fighting corruption, PM Modi said it is a fight for the future of India's youth.
The Prime Minister said that NCC camps teach every youngster about the different cultures of India. He added that NCC motivates every youngster to do something good for the nation. The Prime Minister said that NCC is not about uniform or uniformity, it is about unity.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Grandeur of ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony

Indian tunes to be flavour at 'Beating Retreat' ceremony today. This year 18 Military Bands, 15 Pipes and Drums Bands from Regimental Centres and Battalions are participating in Beating the Retreat ceremony.
The ceremony marks the culmination of the four-day-long Republic Day celebrations.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Anand draws with Carlsen in Tata Steel Masters

World rapid champion Viswanathan Anand played out an easy draw with world number one Magnus Carlsen of Norway in the ninth round of Tata Steel Masters in Wijk Aan Zee.

(Source http://ddnews.gov.in/)

PM interacts with NCC Cadets and Tableaux artists

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on republic day interacted with tableaux artists, tribal guests, NCC Cadets, and NSS Volunteers who were in Delhi in connection with the Republic Day celebrations.

(Source: http://ddnews.gov.in/)

Thought for the day

There is more to life than
simply increasing
its speed

by MAHATMA GANDHI

India celebrates its 69th Republic Day

India celebrates its 69th Republic Day on Friday 26-Jan-2018, Rajpath to display nations's pride and glory. Heads of 10 ASEAN countries are chief guests at Republic Day. The parade from Rashtrapati Bhavan to red fort to be telecast live for the first time.

The Republic Day Parade on Rajpath showcases India's strength, diversity and culture. After tributes are paid to martyrs who have laid down their lives for the nation at Amar Jawan Jyoti, the grand parade will march down Rajpath. The Armed forces and India's military display their MIGHTS in various forms as will cultural diversity exhibited by many states.

Presence of 10 ASEAN heads of state/ Government, first in the history of the Republic of India makes this Republic Day special.

The parade for the first time will display the amazing feats of BSF's Women Bikers Squad.

(Source:http://ddnews.gov.in/ )

Thought for the day

A great man
is different from an eminent one
in that he is ready to be
the servant of the society.

by Dr. BHIM RAO AMBEDKAR

PM confers National Bravery Awards to 18 children

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday (24-01-2018) gave away the National Bravery Award in New Delhi to 18 children selected from across the country. Three awards were given posthumously.

The children, a source of great pride and motivation for the countrymen, include seven girls and 11 boys aged between 6 to 18.

(Source:http://ddnews.gov.in/ )

Thought for the day

Economic equality is the master key
to
non-violent independence

by
MAHATMA GANDHI

Thought for the day

The true source of rights is duty
If we all discharge our duties
rights will not be far to seek

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Basant Panchami celebrated across the country

22-Jan-2018

Devotees took a dip in the holy waters on the occasion of 'Basant Panchami', or spring festival at the Sangam - a confluence of holy rivers Ganges, Yamuna and the mythical Saraswati.

'Basant Panchami' marks the start of the spring season. The festival glorifies Hindu goddess of knowledge and wisdom, Saraswati. Goddess Saraswati is depicted as seated in a lotus and riding a swan. It is believed goddess Saraswati was born on this day. 'Basant Panchami' is considered very important for students and artists and special prayers are held in schools and colleges on this day.

Devotees wear yellow clothes and a variety of sweets flavoured with saffron are prepared in households.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India lifts Blind Cricket World Cup 2018

20-01-2018

Sunil Ramesh slammed a superb 93 as India defeated arch rivals Pakistan by two wickets in a thrilling summit clash to retain the Blind Cricket World Cup title in Sharjah on Saturday.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

JIPMER, India performs 50 robot-assisted surgeries

JIPMER - Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, achieved a major milestone by successfully performing 50 robot-assisted minimal access surgeries in a span of just six months.

Doctors successfully performed robot-assisted partial nephrectomy (surgical removal of a part of the diseased kidney) on a patient suffering from renal cancer on Thursday.

The department of urology department has performed highest number of robotic surgeries - 24 out of 50, followed by the departments of surgical oncology and surgical gastroenterology with 10 surgeries each and the department of obstetrics and gynaecology with 6 surgeries.

Director, S C Parija said that other departments - paediatric surgery, cardiac thoracic and vascular surgery and ENT (eyes, nose and throat) and head and neck surgery will start performing robotic surgery. The institute charges Rs 30,000 for patients in general ward and Rs 50,000 for patients in the special ward for performing a robotic surgery.

"The user charges are much less when compared to corporate hospitals where this facility will be charged roughly between Rs 2 lakh and Rs 3 lakh per procedure," Parija said.

The first robot-assisted minimal access surgery was performed in JIPMER in July last year.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

The future depends
on what we do in
the present.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

2017 - Over 10 million Foreign tourist in India

India's tourism sector witnessed a major boost in 2017, number of foreign tourist arrivals crossed 10 million mark.

In year 2017, India earned USD 27 billion, an increase of 15.2 percent from Foreign Tourist Arrivals.

The tourism sector contributes to 6.88 percent of country's total GDP and 12.36 percent of the total employment in terms of jobs.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

What is Faith worth
if it is not translated
into Action

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Innovative method to grow plants without soil

Mohan Jogi, a resident of Kotadbury in Champa is a keen horticulturist, inspired by an idea from the Internet began implementing a method to grow plants without soil. Plants are planted through plastic pipes and disposals.

The pipe is cut from the top in a radius of 3-4 inches is coconut filings are planted. The plastic pipes form a water circuit connected to a water tank of 200 liter and a motor is connected for pumping water. 200 liter of water is sufficient for 5 to 6 days, additional chemicals are mixed to ensure adequate mix of oxygen and water resulting in faster growth as well.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

CBSE revises Class 12 exam date sheet

The Central Board of Secondary Education has revised and released CBSE Class 12th date sheet for the 2018 board exams. The new dates are available at CBSE website www.cbse.nic.in. The changes has been done on the dates for the Physical Education examination.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/ )

Rajyavardhan Rathore launches ‘Khelo India’ Anthem

The cash incentives will not be restricted to just medal-winning athletes and coaches attached with them as the government has decided to extend the monetary benefits to the grassroots level coaches.
(Source: http://ddinews.gov.in/sports)

Operation Digital Board to revolutionise education

The 65th Cabinet Advisory Board of Education (CABE) meeting was held in New Delhi on Monday.

The Union HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar said “The Centre and state governments have resolved to launch ‘Operation Digital Board’ in all schools in five years and also initiate a scheme to identify out of school children from September, 2018,”.

(Source: http://ddinews.gov.in/)

India, Israel ink nine pacts

Prime Ministers, Narendra Modi and Israel Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu held detailed discussions on 15-Jan-2018 and signed documents for further cooperation.

The two leaders met at Hyderabad house and discussed ways to boost and accelerate cooperation.

The signed nine documents to further the cooperation are cooperation in Cybersecurity, film co-production, homoeopathy medicines, co-operation in the field of space science, Petroleum and natural gas, metal-air batteries and solar thermal technology. In addition to these, document for the amendment to the air transport agreement and boosting investment were signed.

Prime Minister Modi highlighted three key ways to accelerate the mutual engagement of India and Israel. He said that in order to bring people closer of both sides soon a cultural centre will be opened in Israel.

(Source: http://ddnews.gov.in )

Thought for the day

The real property that a parent
can transmit to all equally
is his or her character
and educational facilities

by MAHATMA GANDHI

70th Army Day is being celebrated on 15th January

The day marks the taking over of the Indian Army by the first Indian Commander-in-Chief, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, on 15th January 1948.

(Source: http://ddnews.gov.in )

Thought for the day

One who has appreciated
the value of studies
is a student all his life.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

National Youth Day being celebrated today

The five-day festival, to be held at Gautam Buddha University at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh, will commence on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/people/national-youth-day-being-celebrated-today)

ISRO’s 100th satellite launched, 31 aboard PSLV

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched 31 satellites in a Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). The PSLV is launched from its spaceport of Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

"The 28-hour countdown began at 5.29 a.m. in the mission control for the rocket launch at 9.28 a.m. on Friday," said ISRO) on its website. Spaceport Sriharikota High Altitude Range (SHAR) is located about 80 km northeast of Chennai off the Bay of Bengal coast.

The 31 satellites with a total weight of 1,323 kg have been integrated with the PSLV-C40 for deploying them in the earth's lower orbit after lift-off.

Of the total 31 satellites, three are Indian and 28 are from six countries: Canada, Finland, France, South Korea, UK and the US.


(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India-Israel Dastkari Haat in Delhi Haat, Delhi

Fair for art lovers, a perfect mix of Indian and Israel traditional handcrafts. The event showcases their technique and classical dances.

Indian and Israeli artists perform together showcasing their skill and traditions that passed down through generations. The fair will continue for two weeks, you can experience the best of cultural and classical traditions of both the countries.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

Thought for the day

Literacy is not the end of education
nor even the beginning
It is only one of the means whereby
men and women can be educated.
Literacy in itself - is no education.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

Sight of snow in Sahara, World's hottest desert

Ain Sefra in northern Algeria, town known as the gateway to the Sahara desert had the sight of snow covering the sand. Though the snow melts as the temperatures rise during the day; the sight of snow over the sand dunes looks beautiful. Photographer Hamouda Ben Jerad, witnessed and filmed footage of people walking around the and admiring the sight.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

India's 1st international medal in skiing

The 21-year-old Manali resident clinched bronze in the coveted Alpine Ejder 3200 Cup organised by the Federation Internationale de Ski — skiing's international governing body — at the Palandoken Ski Centre in Erzurum, Turkey. She won the medal in the slalom race category.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sports/anchal-thakur-bronze-indias-1st-international-medal-skiing)

Khelo India logo for Youth affairs and Sports

The vibrant Khelo India logo, reflecting the freshness, agility and vitality of New India launched at a ceremony by the Union Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Rajyavardhan Rathore at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi on 05-Jan-18. The logo also conveys impressions of fitness and competitiveness.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in)

NASA Study - Ozone layer may be healing

06-Jan-2018

According to NASA, this is "the first definitive evidence of the success of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer". Montreal Protocol (1987) bans chemicals destroying the Earth's protective ozone layer, like chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that were used as refrigerants and propellants in aerosol sprays.

Dr. Susan Strahan, Atmospheric scientist said, "The Montreal Protocol has been a great success at banning the production of ozone-depleting substances.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sci-tech/ozone-layer-might-be-mend-nasa)

World Book Fair began at Pragati Maidan in Delhi

06-Jan-2018

The 26th edition of World Book Fair began in Delhi with its main theme as 'Environment and Climate Change'.

Organised by National Book Trust, in association with ITPO, the event exhibits nearly 500 titles published in English, Hindi, and other Indian languages. Discussions with Authors and Environmentalists will be organised on how the environment can be saved.

European Union are the Guest of Honour Country and showcasing the rich and dynamic European culture and literature in English and other European languages. Also, more than 40 countries including Belgium, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, France, Germany, Pakistan and United Kingdom will participate in the book fair.

Activities during the Fair are Panel discussions, talks, workshops, children's activities, screening of short films, special photo exhibits plus cultural and musical performances.

In the 'Author's Corner', visitors can get to interact with some of the well-known writers like Ruskin Bond, Jerry Pinto, Michael Creighton, Paro Anand, Mridula Garg and Ranjit Lal among others. The author interactions will be held at five author's corners in 'Reflections' (Hall 11), 'Conversations' (Hangar over lake), 'International Events Corner (Hall 7A), 'Lekhak Manch' (Hall 12-12A), and 'Sahitya Manch' (Hall 8).

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/people/years-world-book-fair-here-and-its-green)

ISRO to launch 31 satellites on Jan 10

As per the latest reports, ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization) has announced that it will launch 31 satellites to space in a single mission.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/ISRO-satellites-single%20mission)

Jitu Rai wins gold at National Shooting Ch’ships

In Shooting, ace Indian marksman Jitu Rai won the Men's 50-metre pistol national title, setting a new record score of 233 at the 61st National Shooting Championships in Thiruvananthapuram.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/Jitu-Rai-national-championship)

Sports Calendar 2018

Follow the link below for the Sports Calendar 2018: Essential guide for all sports lovers
http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sports-calendar-2018

नववर्षाभिनंदन

नव वर्ष का हुआ आगमन
हर्षित हुआ सबका तन-मन
खुशियों से देखो महका चमन
आओ ! सब मिल करें अभिनंदन
कली-कली में फूल-फूल में
यौवन ने हैं रूप संवारा
धरा सजी है वधू रूप में
देखो हर चेहरा है मुसकाया
बीती बात को हम अब बिसारें
आओ एक नई सोच विचारें
अंधकार को नित दूर भगाऐं
नया संकल्प हैं पूरे करने
कुछ त्रुटियां थी अभी जीवन में
करें प्रयास उनको सुधारें
अब नव योजना हम बनाऐं
नव संकल्प हैं पूरे करने
भारत माता का बढ़ेगा गौरव
चहूं ओर फैले सुमनों का सौरभ
अब न कोई विहगों का कलराव
नव वर्ष का हुआ आगमन!

हिंदी अध्यापिेका
एम.ए , एम.एड.

Fungi made life on Earth possible: Study

Life on earth would have been impossible without the humble fungi, as they played an essential role in the creation of an oxygen-rich atmosphere, claims a study.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sci-tech/fungi-made-life-earth-possible-study )

PM commissions submarine INS Kalvari into Navy

On 14-12-2017, Prime Minister Narendra Modi commissioned Scorpene-class submarine INS Kalvari into the Indian Navy. The Navy will have six such submarines by the year 2020.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/national/pm-commissions-submarine-ins-kalvari-navy)

Conference on Energy Conservation in New Delhi

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the conference on Energy Conservation at Vigyan Bhawan to mark the National Energy Conservation Day on Thursday (14-12-2017). The president also inaugurated a web portal on energy conservations. He presented the National Energy Conservation Awards and National Painting Competition Prizes.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/national/president-inaugurates-conference-energy-conservation-new-delhi)

Indonesia Open Aquatic

10-12-2017
Indian Diving Team won 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals in Indonesia Open Aquatic Championship 2017.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sports/indonesia-open-aquatic-indian-diving-team-wins-1-gold-3-silver-2-bronze)

Hockey World League Final 2017: India wins bronze

10-12-2017

India beat Germany 2-1 to win the bronze medal match in the Hockey world League finals in Bhubaneshwar.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sports/hockey-world-league-final-2017-india-beat-germany-2-1-win-bronze)

ICAN receives Nobel Peace Prize 2017

International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN) on Sunday received 2017 Nobel Peace Prize award 'for its work to draw attention to the catastrophic humanitarian consequences of any use of nuclear weapons and for its ground-breaking efforts to achieve a treaty-based prohibition of such weapons'.

ICAN is a coalition of non-governmental organizations in one hundred countries promoting adherence to and implementation of the United Nations nuclear weapon ban treaty.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/international/international-campaign-abolish-nuclear-weapons-receives-nobel-peace-prize-2017)

43rd edition of National Group Song competition

10-12-2017
President Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 43rd edition of the National Group Song competition of patriotic songs organised by the Bharat Vikas Parishad n New Delhi.

Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind congratulated the winners and commended the half-a-million children who made this competition a virtual campaign by participating at various levels.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/national/president-attends-43rd-edition-national-group-song-competition)

World Human Rights Day being observed today

The World Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December - the day the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/people/world-human-rights-day-being-observed-today)

Thought for the day

Not to have control over the senses
is like sailing in a rudderless ship
bound to break to pieces
on coming in contact with
the very first rock.

by MAHATMA GANDHI

SAICON inaugurated in Delhi

1st Intl. Conference on Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences SAICON 2017 inaugurated in Delhi on 07-12-2017

In the race towards the medals podium, the gap between the victor and the vanquished lies in millimeters, milligrams and microseconds.

Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences can bridge this gap and help the athletes to reach the podium.

With this objective in mind, the Sports Authority of India has organized an International Conference on Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/sports/1st-intl-conference-sports-medicine-sports-sciences-saicon-2017-inaugurated-delhi)

Defence Ministry launches Armed Forces Week

01-12-2017

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has appealed to the countrymen to join in this Armed Forces Week, in wearing Armed Forces flag to pay respects to the brave sons and daughters of our nation.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/national/defence-ministry-launches-armed-forces-week)

Children stun audiences with their film

Developing creative power in children in the early school years on International Childrens's Day children of Nongpur village of Begusarai displayed their creativity by making a film on cleanliness.

Children have undertaken film production and acting themselves. even the lighting direction and camera is done by them.It shows that there is no shortage of creativity in children.
CFSI had earlier too made many short children's regional films with topics like child marriage, dowry, alcohol and gambling.

(Source: http://www.ddnews.gov.in/people/children-stun-audiences-their-film)

Pankaj Advani wins 18th World Snooker title

Ace Indian cueist Pankaj Advani dished out another superb performance to outclass Iran's Amir Sarkhosh in the finals and claim yet another title at the IBSF World Snooker Championship in Doha on Monday.

(Source: http://ddinews.gov.in/sports/pankaj-advani-wins-18th-world-snooker-title)

N K Singh appointed Finance Commission chairman

N K Singh appointed 15th Finance Commission chairman

The government on Monday appointed former Planning Commission Member N K Singh as chairman of 15th Finance Commission, which among other things will look into impact of GST on finances of the Centre and states, said a notification.

(source: http://ddinews.gov.in/business/n-k-singh-appointed-15th-finance-commission-chairman)

World's first AI politician is now a reality!

Scientists have developed the world's first artificial intelligence politician, that can answer a person's queries regarding local issues such as policies around housing, education and immigration.
The virtual politician, called SAM, was created by Nick Gerritsen, a 49-year-old entrepreneur in New Zealand.

(Source: http://ddinews.gov.in/sci-tech/worlds-first-ai-politician-now-reality)

AIBA women boxing c'ship: India win 4 gold medals

It was gold rush for India at the AIBA World Women's Youth boxing Championships with the country's boxers grabbing four top positions after the first set of finals in Guwahati on Sunday.

In the 48kg final, Nitu defeated Zhazira Urakbayeva of Kazakhstan.
Jyoti defeated Ekaterina Molchanova of Russia in the 51kg category final.
Sakshi defeated Ivy-Jane Smith of England in the 54kg category.
Shashi defeated Vietnam's Ngoc Do Hong.

India had won just one bronze medal at the previous edition of the event and had not won a gold since 2011 when Sarjubala Devi secured the yellow metal.

(Source: http://ddinews.gov.in/sports/aiba-women-boxing-cship-india-win-four-gold-medal-final-day)

SOME UNIQUE FACTS ABOUT CONSTITUTION

The Constitution was prepared over 2 years, 11 months and 17 days. The session of the Constituent Assembly was held on December 9, 1946.
A total of 11 sessions of the Constituent Assembly was held including those by the drafting committee under the chairmanship of BR Ambedkar. The drafting committee was one of the 17 such bodied set up under the Constituent Assembly.
Dr Rajendra Prasad, who went on to become the first President of India, was the chairman of the Constituent Assembly. The Constitution making committees held meetings on 165 days to hold deliberations and debate provisions to be incorporated.
There were 299 members, including 15 women, of the Constituent Assembly. Of them 284 members finally signed the Constitution, when it was adopted in 1949.